The 11th Circuit will consider granting a hearing. They haven’t said when they will decide if they will or not. Will it be too late? Is it already too late?
[…] FL rancher charged with starving cattle
Welcome Polipundit readers.
According to Junk Yard Blog:
The Hapless Misadventures of the Pinellas County Court System keeps getting stinkier and stinkier and scarier and scarier. Michael Schiavo’s attorney George Felos took his case and then filed the petition to introduce HB 2131 in 1999. Then the law in Tallahassee gets changed. Then the Schiavo case gets heard. In that order.
In April 1999 – House Bill 2131 was introduced in the Florida legislature by the Florida Elder Affairs & Long-Term Care Committee to amend Section 765 (Civil Rights) of the Florida Statutes. The amendments to Section 765.101 were the legal definition of “life prolonging procedures” to add: “INCLUDING ARTIFICIALLY PROVIDED SUSTENENCE AND HYDRATION, WHICH SUSTAINS, RESTORES, OR SUPPLANTS A SPONTANEOUS VITAL FUNCTION”. It becomes law on October 1, 1999.
Go read the rest.
Need someone dead? Get a law passed that will assist you in your endeavor.
Welcome Polipundit, Wizbang, & Myopic Zeal readers. There is a list to the right of other Terri stories at this site.
We just reached 10,000 on our sitemeter.